Nominees for the 16th Asian Television Awards 2011

Spot It! Spot It! 0


The 16th Asian Television Awards will be held this coming December 8, 2011 in Singapore.
And here are the nominees....
Best Documentary Programme (One-Off/Special)

Beyond The Summit – The Challenge of Nobukazu Kuriki
TV Tokyo
BS Japan
Japan

Two Chefs: A Story of Rivalry and Friendship
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan

A Year in the Clouds
Public Television Service, Taiwan
Public Television Service Foundation, PTS
Taiwan
A co-production of PTS and Infocus Asia Pte Ltd.


Julianise: Enslaved Girl of Haiti
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
Satellite Channel
Japan
Produced by Documentary Japan for NHK in association with NHK Educational Corporation

Our Prayers – Living in our Times
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji Television
Japan
Production Co: Ishikawa Television

Yu Guo and His Mother
Shanghai Media Group
Documentary Channel
China

Best Documentary Series

The Soul of Reporting
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
Japan
Co-produced by JNN Network, HBC (Hokkaido), IBC (Iwate), TBC (Miyagi); TUF (Fukushima), TUY (Yamagata), SBS (Shizuoka), CBC (Aichi), MBS (Osaka), RSK (Okayama), RCC (Hiroshima), TYS (Yamaguchi), RKB (Fukuoka), OBS (Oita), MBC (Kagoshima) and TBS (Tokyo)

Eye on Taiwan: The Search for Lost Fertility
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore

Production Co: Samsara Films
Life Force
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan
A co-production of NHK, NHNZ and France Televisions in association with Science Channel

Into the Future: Transport
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Living Cities: Transformation
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

China’s Stock Market: 1990-2010
China Business Network
CBN TV, Ningxia Satellite TV
China

Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme

Ebb and Flow
Public Television Service, Taiwan
Public Television Service Foundation, PTS
Taiwan

Life Force: Madagascar
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan
A co-production of NHK, NHNZ and France Television in association with Science Channel

Asia’s Deadliest Snake
Nationasl Geographic Channel Asia
Singapore
Production Co.: Beach House Pictures

Wild Japan: The Wonders of Abundant Waters
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan
Produced by NHK and NHK Enterprises, Inc. in association with Animal Planet Japan Co., Ltd

Tiger Queen
Grey Films India Private Ltd
National Geographic Wild, Hong Kong
Nat Geo Wild
India

Exploring the Life of East Asia: The Amur
KBS (Korean Broadcasting System)
KBS 1TV
Korea
The Final Legacy of the Blue Planet: Congo, Prelude
KBS (Korean Broadcasting System)
KBS 1TV
Korea

Best News Programme

Newsday
BBC News Pte Ltd
BBC World
Singapore

Squawk Box
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore

Honour Killers in Uniform – Centre Stage
TV Today Network Ltd
Headlines Today
India

India at 9
CNN-IBN, TV18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India

Shanghai Live
Shanghai Media Group
International Channel Shanghai
China

Pakistan: The War Within
CNN-IBN, TV18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India

Best Single News Story / Report

Bangladesh Begging Boy
CNN International
Hong Kong

Birthing Against Odds (Jeene Ki Aasha)
New Delhi Television Ltd
NDTV
India

Departing in Dignity
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan

Illegal Arms for Bihar Elections
TV Today Network Ltd
Headlines Today
India

Japan: Elementary School
CNN International
Hong Kong

Best Drama Series

Marumo’s Story
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji Television
Japan

Devotion
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

A Teacher’s Heart
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Can’t Buy Me Love
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Tokyo Control
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji Television
Japan

Days We Stared at the Sun (Episode 1)
Public Television Service, Taiwan
Public Television Service Foundation, PTS
Taiwan

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme
The Goddess of the Toilet
Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.
MBS
Japan

Princess Hwapyeong’s Diet-or-Die
Korean Broadcasting System (KBS)
KBS 2TV
Korea

Find a Hubby for Lady Boss
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

The Superb Match Makers
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia

First Marriage
Seoul Broadcasting System (SBS)
SBS
Korea

7 Lagu
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro Citra
Malaysia
Production Co.: Juita Viden Sdn Bhd

Stolen
South Pacific Pictures
MediaWorks, TV3
New Zealand

Threads of Our Hearts
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan

Best Comedy Programme

The Noose Season 4
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Lokomoko
Associated Broadcasting Company
TV5
Philippines

The Week That Wasn’t
CNN-IBN, TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-IBN
India

Football Overload
Astro SuperSport
Malaysia

Anything Goes
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Production Co.: Verite Productions Pte Ltd

Best Current Affairs Programme

Surviving Morakot
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

News Magazine: People’s Republic of Cheating
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jae
Hong Kong

101 East – Too Young To Work
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

The Highland Towers Disaster
ATEN All Asia Networks
History Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Novista Sdn Bhd

The Nonfiction Special “Unforgettable – Three Family Portraits”
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji Television
Japan

A Crisis Within
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Best Children’s Programme

FAQ Season 2
Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific, Inc.
POGO
India

My Place – 1878 Henry
Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Australian Broadcasting Corp., ABC 3
Australia

Sailing in the Dark
Public Television Service, Taiwan
Public Television Service Foundation, PTS
Taiwan

Dance Academy (Episode 26): Learning to Fly Part 2
Werner Film Productions
Australian Broadcasting Corp., ABC 1
Australia

Roll No. 21 Season 1
Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific, Inc.
Cartoon Network India
Hong Kong

Brain Juice
Ochre Pictures Pte Ltd
MediaCorp TV, OKTO
Singapore

Nu Noi Ku E Ju
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd., Channel 7
Thailand

Best Preschool Education Programme

Bommi and Friends
KidsCo
India
Production Co.: Image Venture

Doby & Disy
Win Sing Company Limited
Hunan Broadcasting System, Aniworld TV
China

Bananas in Pyjamas
Endemol Worldwide Distribution
Australian Broadcasting Corp., ABC 2
Australia

Production Co.: Southern Star Entertainment
Kitchen Wars
Public Television Service, Taiwan
Public Television Service Foundation, PTS
Taiwan

WITZ (Episode 2) – Fishes Out of Water
Oak3 Films Pte Ltd
MediaCorp TV, OKTO
Singapore

Run Momon Run
P.T. Creative Indigo Production
Trans Corp., TRANS7
Indonesia

Best Entertainment (One-Off / Annual)

Project Hope 2010
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Production Co.: Eaglevision

Starking – The Amazing Competition
SBS (Seoul Broadcasting System)
SBS
Korea

Woolworths Carols in the Domain 2010
activeTV Pty Ltd
Seven Network, Channel 7
Australia

Zee Cine Awards 2011
Zee Entertainment Enterprise Ltd.
Zee Network, Zee TV India
India

Mr. Hong Kong Contest 2010
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

MTV Video Music Aid Japan
MTV Networks Asia
SKY PerfecTV!, MTV Japan
Singapore

Nep-Kids League: Whiz-Kids Theater!
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji Television
Japan

Best General Entertainment

Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa (Season 4)
BBC Worldwide Productions
Sony Television, Sony Entertainment Television

Game Phao Khon
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5
Thailand

Let’s Put it in the Textbook!
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan

Mind Master
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines

Fun Asia 3: Fiji
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery TLC
Singapore
Production Co.: Vision Creator Production Co., Ltd

Hidden Cities
AETN All Asia Networks with the Media Development Authority of Singapore
History Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Beach House Pictures Pte Ltd

Talentadong Pinoy (Talented Filipino)
ABC Development Corporation
TV5
Philippines

Fun Taiwan 11: Northeast Coast
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery TLC
Singapore
Production Co.: Vision Creator Production Co., Ltd

Best Game or Quiz Programme

Suk-nam-phung-pra-jan (Honeymoon Fight)
Zense Entertainment Company Limited
Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5
Thailand

We are Singaporeans
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Ratcharod Ma Koey
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
MCOT Public Company Limited, Channel 9
Thailand

India Minute to Win It Season 1 (Episode 2)
SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd
AXN Asia
Singapore
Production Co.: NBU Universal

Wittaya Subphayuth
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Royal Thai Army Radio & Television, Channel 5
Thailand

SME Tee Tak
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5
Thailand

Best Music Programme

The Click Five & MTV EXIT: Don’t Let Me Go
MTV EXIT Foundation
Starhub Cable TV, MTV Southeast Asia
Thailand

Music of Hope Live 04.28.11
MTV Networks Asia
SKY PerfecTV!, MTV Japan
Singapore

All Access: One OK Rock @ Nippon Budokan
MTV Networks Asia
SKY PerfecTV!, MTV Japan
Singapore

Akustik Raya
Astro Malaysia
Astro Ria
Malaysia
Production Co.: Astro Production Sdn Bhd

Todai-ji Sound Stage
Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.
MBS
Japan

MTV World Stage Live in Malaysia 2010
MTV Network Asia
Starhub Cable TV, MTV Southeast Asia
Singapore

Gigi Sweet 17
PT. Indosiar Visual Mandiri
Indosiar Visual Mandiri
Indonesia

Muse & MTV EXIT: MK Ultra
MTV EXIT Foundation
Starhub Cable TV, MTV Southeast Asia
Thailand

Best Reality Programme

Girls Night Out
MidiTech Pvt. Ltd
Colors (Viacom 18)
India

Love on the Plate
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Fly with my Toothbrush
Pics Talk Pte Ltd
MediaCorp TV, Channel 8
Singapore

Hunt for the Kingfisher Calendar Girl 2011
NDTV Lifestyle Limited
NDTV Good Times
India

Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa (Season 4)
BBC Worldwide Productions
Sony Television, Sony Entertainment Television
India

One Moment of Glory
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

The Adventure to Down Under
Nino Brothers Co., Ltd
Channel 3 (Thai TV 3)
Thailand

Yes Chef 2
Joongang Media Q Channel Limited
QTV
Korea

Best Infotainment Programme

The Vizconde Massacre
AETN All Asia Networks
Crime & Investigation Network
Singapore
Production Co.: Unlimited Productions

Buying Asia – Japan
IP Global Limited (Buying Asia)
MediaCorp TV, Channel NewsAsia
Hong Kong

Production Co.: Siren Films
Al Fresco Dining, Hong Kong-Style
Peoples Production Limited
NEXT TV, Taiwan
Hong Kong

Ryan: The Smiling Serial Killer
AETN All Asia Networks
Crime & Investigation Network
Singapore

Production Co.: Bull’s Eye Films
Masterpiece Scandal (Episode 5)
KBS (Korean Broadcasting System)
KBS 2TV
Korea

China’s Extreme Skywalker
AETN All Asia Networks
The Biography Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Xtreme Productions

Best Talk Show

Bola @ Mamak
Astro SuperSport
Malaysia

Enna Nadakkuthu?
Tantra Incorporated Pte Ltd
MediaCorp TV, Vasantham
Singapore

The Euthanasia Debate
New Delhi Television Ltd
NDTV 24×7
India

It’s A Small World 2
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

The Bottomline with Boy Abunda
ABS-CBN Corporation
ABS-CBN, Channel 2
Philippines

Talk Asia – Tom Ford
CNN International
Hong Kong

Being Gay: The Parents’ Story
New Delhi Television Ltd
NDTV 24×7
India

Best Social Awareness Programme

Nepal’s Stolen Children
CNN International
Hong Kong

Surviving the Tsunami
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp.)
General TV Channel
Japan

Children of Conflict
CNN-IBN, TV18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India

Asia Exposed (Episode 2) – Unveiling the 3rd Gender
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Miracle Diplomas
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Japan International Broadcasting Inc., jibtv
Japan

Rebuilding Sichuan
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Best Adaption of an Existing Format

Wife Swap Korea 3
Joongang Media Q Channel Limited
QTV
Korea

Production Co.: Drama House
The Amazing Race Australia (Episode 1)
activeTV Pty Ltd
Seven Network, Channel 7
Australia

India Minute To Win It Season 1 (Episode 2)
SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd
AXN Asia
Singapore
Production Co.: NBU Universal

Clever Edisi Malaysian (Episode 1)
Red Communications Sdn. Bhd.
Astro, TV1Q
Malaysia

1 vs 100
PT. Indosiar Visual Mandiri
Indosiar Visual Mandiri
Indonesia

The Amazing Race – China Rush (Season One)
Shanghai Media Group
International Channel Shanghai
China

Best Cross-Platform Content

The CJ Show
CNN-IBN, TV18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India

Living Cities: Transformation
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore

Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd
CNNGo Seoul
CNN International
Hong Kong

Blogtv.sg (Episode 13) – Generation Violence
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Rocket Compulsion
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Rocket Compulsion Pty Ltd

Every Singaporean Son
National Geographic Channel Asia and Ministry of Defence, Singapore
National Geographic Channel Asia
Singapore
Production Co.: Project Peanut

Best Lifestyle Programme

Passage To Malaysia : Pulau Paradise
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery TLC
Singapore
Production Co.: No Quarter TV

Welcome to the Railworld (Episode 7)
Metropolitan TV Sdn Bhd
8TV
Malaysia
Production Co.: Primeworks Studios

Stressbuster (Episode 1) – Learn Something New
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Pearl Report
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Pearl
Hong Kong

Astana (Episode
Astro Malaysia
Astro Ria
Malaysia
Production Co.: Astro Production Sdn Bhd

Fun Asia 3: Fiji
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery TLC
Singapore
Production Co.: Vision Creator Production Co., Ltd

Sony Style Season 4 (Episode 22)
SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd
AXN Asia
Singapore

——PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES——

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Rishaad Salamat
On The Move Asia
Bloomberg L.P.
Bloomberg Television
Hong Kong

Rico M. Hizon
Newsday
BBC News Pte Ltd
BBC World News
Singapore

Kristie Lu Stout
News Stream
CNN International
Hong Kong

Melissa Hyak
Vote 2011 Singapore – Results
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia

Singapore
Martin Soong
Squawk Box
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore

Anna Coren
World Report
CNN International
Hong Kong

Best Current Affairs Presenter

Fauziah Ibrahim
101 East
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

Akash Banerjee
Inside Story
TV Today Network Ltd
Headlines Today
India

Bernard Lo
Straight Talk with Bernie Lo
CNBC Asia Pacific
Singapore

Najwa Shihab
Mata Najwa (The Eyes of Najwa) – Jakarta: Promises Overdue
PT. Media Televisi Indonesia
Metro TV
Indonesia

Karan Thapar
Devil’s Advocate
CNN-IBN, TV18 Broadcast Limited
CNN-IBN
India

Barkha Dutt
The Buck Stops Here
New Delhi Television Ltd
NDTV 24×7
India

Anubha Bhonsle
Citizens Against Corruption
CNN-IBN, TV18 Broadcast Ltd.
CNN-IBN
India

Vikram Chandra
The Big Fight
New Delhi Television Ltd
NDTV 24×7
India

Best Entertainment Presenter

Janet Hsieh

Fun Asia 3: Fiji

Discovery Networks Asia Pacific

Discovery Channel

Singapore

Production Co.: Vision Creator Production Co. Ltd

Dominic Lau

E! News Asia

activeTV Asia Pte Ltd

Starhub Cable TV, E! Entertainment

Singapore

Oli Pettigrew

Sony Style Season 4 (Episode 22)

SPE Networks – Asia Pte Ltd

AXN Asia

Singapore

Production Co.: PAL Pictures

Krit Srepoomseth

Kon Auad Phee

Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited

Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co. Ltd, Channel 7

Thailand

Steven Ma

Apprentice Chef

Television Broadcasts Limited

TVB, Jade

Hong Kong

Denise Keller

Passage to Malaysia: Pulau Paradise

Discovery Networks Asia Pacific

Discovery TLC

Singapore

Production Co.: No Quarter TV

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bobby Au-yeung Tsan-wah

Ghost Catcher

Zhejiang Huace Film & TV Co., Ltd

Zhejiang Satellite TV

China

Jourdan Lee

Point of Entry

MediaCorp Pte Ltd

Channel 5

Singapore

Christopher Lee

Breakout

MediaCorp Pte Ltd

Channel 8

Singapore

Tay Ping Hui

C.L.I.F.

MediaCorp Pte Ltd

Channel 8

Singapore

Carl Ng

Point of Entry

MediaCorp Pte Ltd

Channel 5

Singapore

Kevin Cheng

Ghetto Justice

Television Broadcasts Limited

TVB, Jade

Hong Kong

Qi Yu Wu

The Family Court

MediaCorp Pte Ltd

Channel 8

Singapore

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Charmaine Sheh
Can’t Buy Me Love
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Ann Lee
Fairy SuZhen
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Zarynn Min
Gila
Double Vision Sdn Bhd
Astro Citra
Malaysia

Miriama Smith
Stolen
South Pacific Pictures
MediaWorks, TV3
New Zealand

Yu Tzu Yu
A Teacher’s Heart
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Erra Fazira
Sanggul Beracun
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn. Bhd. (Astro Malaysia)
Astro Citra
Malaysia
Production Co.: Balang Rimbun Sdn Bhd

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Phakin Khamwilaisak
Kham Wela Ha Rak
Exact Co., Ltd
Royal Thai Army Radio and Television, Channel 5
Thailand

Gary Yap Choon Kean
A Time to Embrace
Metropolitan TV Sdn Bhd
8TV
Malaysia

Jordon Voon
Footprints In The Sand
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Production Co.: Double Vision

Mak Cheung Ching
No Regrets
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Nirut Sirijanya
Fai Amata (Be a Better Man)
JSL Global Media Co., Ltd
Mass Communication Organization of Thailand, Modernine TV (MCOT Channel 9)
Thailand

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Remon Lim
Tribulations of Life
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Production Co.: MediaCorp Studios

Daungdao Jaruchinda
Khon, The Father’s Heritage
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co. Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Production Co.: Pordeecom Company Limited

Pan Ling Ling
Breakout (Episode 21)
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Fadhilah
Point of Entry
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Angel Aquino
Magkaribal (Rivals)
ABS-CBN Corporation
ABS-CBN, Channel 2
Philippines

Daisy Irani
Silver Lining
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Fala Chan
No Regrets
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Best Comedy Performance by an Actor / Actress

Alaric Tay
The Noose Season 4
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Moses Chan
Yes, Sir. Sorry, Sir!
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade
Hong Kong

Chua En Lai
The Noose Season 4
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Michael V.
Pepito Manaloto
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines

Suhaimi Yusof
The Noose Season 4
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Yeo Yann Yann
Time FM (Episode 10)
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Production Co.: Dreamteam Studios

—-TECHNICAL AND CREATIVE CATEGORIES—-

Best Cinematography

Syukrie Hassan, Chris Tan, Jason Isley & Scubazoo
Passage To Malaysia: Pulau Paradise
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery TLC
Singapore
Production Co.: No Quarter TV

Koichi Nagura
Listening to the Mountain Sages
MediaCorp Pte Ltd & NHK
NHK, BS-1
Singapore

Chris Dickinson
A Culinary Coup
The Deck Media Group Pte Ltd
starhub Cable TV, Food Network Asia
Singapore
Production Co.: The Deck and Off The Fence

Dean Johnson, August Zoe & Chieh-Te Liang
A Year in the Clouds
Public Television Service, Taiwan
Public Television Service Foundation
Taiwan
A co-production of PTS and Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Joe Phua, Johnnie Behiri, Jiro Akiba, Rob Taylor & Ivan Yeo
How Stuff Works: Soya
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Rob Taylor and Jiro Akiba
Monster Jellyfish
National Geographic Channel Asia
Singapore
Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Best Direction

Phan Duy Linh
First Time Film Makers Vietnam: Jam Busters
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Ten Alps Asia TV and Ford Foundation

Michael McKay
The Amazing Race Australia (Episode 1)
activeTV Pty Ltd
Seven Network, Channel 7
Australia

Chris Lofft
Megacities Kaohsiung
National Geographic Channel Asia
Singapore
Production Co.: Base Productions

Dean Johnson & Frank Smith
A Year in the Clouds
Public Television Service, Taiwan
Public Television Service Foundation
Taiwan
A co-production of PTS and Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Gregory Read
Rocket Compulsion
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Rocket Compulsion Pty Ltd

Wang Eng Eng & Lam Choon Fui
China’s Extreme Skywalker
Xtreme Production LLP
AETN All Asia Networks, The Biography Channel
Singapore

Best Editing

Melanie Foo Campbell, XinYing Lam & Emile Guertin
Revealed: Dream City of the Future
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Bang Singapore Pte Ltd

Koh Kah Yew
Unriddle
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Jean Kao
Into the Future: Transport
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Leanne Cole
Rocket Compulsion
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Rocket Compulsion Pty Ltd

Peter Potts
Surviving Morakot
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Delcie Poh
Living Cities: Creativity
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery Channel
singapore
Production Co.: Infocus Asia Pte Ltd

Daniel Stevenson
A Culinary Coup
The Deck Media Group Pte Ltd
Starhub Cable TV, Food Network Asia
Singapore
Production Co.: The Deck and Off The Fence

Sanjeev Nag
Go India: Chhattisgarh
Discovery Networks Asia Pacific
Discovery TLC

Singapore
Production Co.: MidiTech Pvt. Ltd

Best Drama Screenplay

Yu Zheng
Palace
Hunan ETV Media Culture Co., Ltd
Hunan Broadcasting System, Hunan TV Satellite Channel
China

Ang Eng Tee
Breakout
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Ng Lee Ling
Secrets for Sale
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Production Co.: WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd

Han Yew Kwan & Ting Soo Yun
Love in a Cab
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Production Co.: 18g Pictures Pte Ltd

Best Theme Song

Boy Christopher Ramos
Star Confessions: OST – “Ito Ang Buhay ko” (This is My Life)
ABC Development Corporation
TV5
Philippines

Edry Abdul Halim
Hambamu: Theme Song for Imam Muda Season 2
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro Oasis
Malaysia

KC Gan
Christina and the Runaways
MediaCorp Pte Ltd
OKTO
Singapore
Production Co.: Electric Sheeps Pte Ltd

Wu Yi Jian & Yise Luo
Footprints In The Sand
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia

Wu Jia Hui & Cheryl Lee
A Time to Embrace
Metropolitan TV Sdn Bhd
8TV
Malaysia

Watch out for 16th Asian Television Awards

Also in this publisher

2011 Winners of the 13th Cinemanila International Film Festival

List of Winners of the 13th Cinemanila International Film Festival Best Actress: Yun Jeong-Hie for her role in Poetry by Lee Chang-Dong (South Korea) Best Actor: George Pistereanu for his role in If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle by Florin Serban (Romania) Best Director: Nuri Bilge Veylan for Once Upon A Time in Anatolia (Turkey) Grand Jury Prize: Siglo ng Pagluluwal by Lav Diaz (Philippines)...

Canon Photomarathon 2011 Grand Winners

2,000 compete in Canon PhotoMarathonCanon staged its sixth and largest PhotoMarathon with more than 2,000 professional and amateur photographers competing in the final leg of the event at the Philippine Trade Training Center in Pasay City.Jerome Ross Lacbayan of Cainta was declared winner of the DSLR category and received a DSLR EOS 5D Mark II while Jackielou Garcera of Cubao, the top pick in...

Leave a comment